Benefits of a Reynoldsburg Product Liability Lawyer
[…] Strict liability is a far simpler legal basis. You only require evidence that proves:
- The product malfunctioned and led to an injury.
- You used the product as instructed.
- You didn’t alter the product in any way before your injury.
Therefore, strict liability claims or lawsuits must prove that you sustained injuries due to the liable party’s product. If you misused the product or were responsible for your injuries, the defense may try to dispute your case.
What Is a ‘Product’ Anyway?
Ohio Revised Code Section 2307.71 defines products as “any object, substance, mixture, or raw material that constitutes tangible personal property” that is “intended for sale or lease to persons for commercial or personal use.”
This broad definition encompasses:
- Personal electronics
- Prescription and over-the-counter medications
- Furniture
- Kitchen appliances
- Vehicles or vehicle parts
- Children’s toys
- Swings or play structures
Product liability cases can include products not mentioned on this list.